Live chat

 AdvantageNFP Blog

AdvantageNFP

Powerful & Intuitive Fundraising CRM Database Software

What Are Aggregated Gift Aid Donations?

You can ‘aggregate’ (add together) donations of £20 or less from assorted donors and present them as a single monetary income item. The total donation on one line cannot be higher than £1,000. (You will need to keep evidence of the individual donations and that they are gift aid applicable).

To claim Gift Aid on aggregated donations, you don’t enter the name and address details of individual donors as this will delay your repayment claim, you can just enter a straightforward description like ‘Wednesday club donors’, the date of the last donation and the total amount raised. This saves valuable time in the data input process without losing any Gift Aid income.

AdvantageNFP Fundraiser users can now combine batches of income, such as donations, that are valid for the claiming of Gift Aid into a single monetary income item, which can subsequently be included in the next Gift Aid online claim.

To read the HMRC rules around Aggregated Gift Aid claims please take a look at the following page on their website, specifically the “Aggregated Claim” section at the end of chapter 6.6: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/charities-detailed-guidance-notes/chapter-6-claims-and-returns

This indicates that only donations up to the value of a maximum threshold (currently £20.00) can be included in an aggregated donation and that you should keep an audit trail linking the aggregated donation input in AdvantageNFP Fundraiser to the paperwork proving that all donors in the aggregated donation provided Gift Aid Declarations and that each donation was no more than the maximum threshold.

The maximum total amount of a single aggregated donation that can be input into AdvantageNFP Fundraiser is set at £1000 per tax year.

This could also be particularly useful now GDPR has come into force, in that some new donors may indicate that they do not wish to be contacted yet provide a Gift Aid declaration. In this instance you could decide to combine that donation with any other such supporter donations in AdvantageNFP Fundraiser and not create such supporters as new parties within the database.

Posted 12 weeks ago

Does your charity know if your donors are registered with the Telephone Preference Service?

Posted by Redbourn Business Systems on Friday, August 14, 2015 Under: Telephone Preference Service

Avoid facing fines of up to £500,000 by ensuring your charity is meeting the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) regulations.

Charities that call donors registered with the Telephone Preference Service could face fines of up to £500,000.

The Telephone Preference Service (TPS) is the official opt out register on which people can record their preference not to receive unsolicited sales or marketing calls. It is a legal requirement that all organisations (including charities, voluntary organisations and political parties) do not make such calls to numbers registered on the TPS unless they have consent to do so.

Organisations which have an ongoing relationship with customers (or in the case of charities - a donor) may well have gathered consent during the early stages of the relationship and will therefore be entitled to call even if the number is registered on TPS, unless you have previously been advised by your donor that they object to you calling them for marketing purposes.

According to the Information Commissioner's Office, charities would be in breach of the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations unless the donor had specifically consented to such calls.

At a recent telephone fundraising summit hosted by the Fundraising Standards Board and IoF, the message presented by the ICO was, “Charities must follow the same rules as everyone else. You must ensure consent is specific, informed and freely given by the individual. Consent should be demonstrated by a positive indication of choice.” (Source: www.thirdsector.co.uk)

The ICO representatives said at the summit that it was “best practice” for fundraisers to adopt an opt-in system for their phone communications. This permission should be sought in writing to donors not by telephoning supporters.

Do you know if your donors are registered with the Telephone Preference Service?

Follow the steps below to ensure your database is up-to-date

  1. Run your data against the TPS suppression file
  2. Once you have identified your donors that are registered with TPS, write to them asking for their consent to continue to contact them
  3. Update your database

Claim your free, no obligation data audit today. Call Marketing on 01582 794229 or email Marketing.

 

In : Telephone Preference Service 


Tags: "telephone preference service" "tps" "marketing calls" "ico" 
blog comments powered by Disqus
blog comments powered by Disqus

 Redbourn Business Systems© 2019

Print Friendly and PDF